2019/06/09

06/17-20: 第12回国際メルヴィル会議のお知らせ/巽先生がご登壇されます!

2019年6月17日(月)-20日(木)に、ニューヨーク大学にて第12回国際メルヴィル会議が下記のとおり開催されます。メルヴィル生誕200周年にあたる本年、"Melville's Origins" をテーマに、4日にわたり多彩なパネルや講演が予定されています。

一日目には、第2セッション・第4パネル "Representing Slavery" で巽先生が "Pentecost as Metaphor: The Impact of the Pinkster Festival on Melville’s Works" をご発表なさいます。三日目、第8セッション・第28パネル "Melville's Sources"では大学院在籍の小泉由美子さんが  "The Passage of the Pequod: Timothy Dwight and Herman Melville" をご発表されます。四日目、第11セッション・36パネル "Melville, Poet" では大学院OB田ノ口正悟先生が "The Revolutionary Ideals Manipulated: Herman Melville’s Battle-Pieces and 'the Second American Revolution'" をご発表されます。

12th International Melville Society Conference
日時:2019年6月17日(月)-20日(木)
会場:ニューヨーク大学ワシントンスクウェアキャンパス(キャンパス・周辺

【プログラム】※詳細はこちらをご覧ください
Day 1 /  Monday, June 178:00-9:15  REGISTRATION AND COFFEE
9:00  WELCOME

9:15-10:30  PLENARY ADDRESS
Wyn Kelley, “‘Empire in Her Eyes’: Melville and America’s Brazilian Original” 

11:00-12:30  SESSION ONE
  • 1. PANEL: NATIONAL ORIGINS AND IMMIGRATION  /  Chair: Nancy Bentley / Kohei Furuya, Robert Levine, Kathryn Mudgett
  • 2. PANEL: GOTHIC MELVILLE  /  Chair: Monika Elbert / Jonathan Cook, Rosa Martinez, David Cody, Ellen Weînauer
  • 3. PANEL: SPECULATORS AND CON MEN  /  Chair: Christopher Sten / Dennis Mischke, Yukiko Oshima, Chris Jenkins, James Godley
1:45-3:15  SESSION TWO
  • 4. PANEL: REPRESENTING SLAVERY  /  Chair and Respondent: Mark Miller / Takayuki Tatsumi, “Pentecost as Metaphor: The Impact of the Pinkster Festival on Melville’s Works”; Rebecca Cheong, “Passing Between Spaces of Vision and Opacity: The Poetics of the Glance in ‘Benito Cereno’”; Tomoyuki Zettsu, “‘The Paradise of Bachelors’ and the American South”
  • 5. PANEL: MELVILLE’S PUNCTUATION  /  Chair: Samuel Otter / Marcy Dinius, Geoffrey Sanborn, Cindy Weinstein
  • 6. PANEL: REVIVING MELVILLE  /  Chair: Mary K Bercaw Edwards / Scott Norsworthy, Martina Pfeiler, David Farnell, Paul Wright
3:30-5:00  SESSION THREE
  • 7. PANEL: POLYNESIA  /  Chair: Geoffrey Sanborn / Tom Wright, Joel Pfister, Pilar Martínez Benedí, ​Alex Calder
  • 8. PANEL: MELVILLE’S TEXTUAL VEERINGS  /  Chair: Dawn Coleman / Edouard Marsoin, Ronan Ludot-Vlasak, Cécile Roudeau
  • 9. PANEL: MELVILLE AND THE NON-HUMAN  /  Chair: Branka Arsić / Alice Hofmann, Kelly Ross, Michael Jonik

7:00  RECEPTION AND EXHIBIT AT THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY

Day 2 / Tuesday, June 18, 20199:00-10:30  SESSION FOUR
  • 10. PANEL: COMING BESIDE MELVILLE: DESIRING SE(A)MEN  /  Chair: Mark Kelley / Respondent: Peter Coviello / Matthew Crow, Jessica Floyd, Mark Kelley, Matthew Knip
  • 11. PANEL: FOUNDING POLITICS  /  Chair: Jennifer Greiman / Jennifer Greiman, Michelle Sizemore, Paul Downes, Nathan Wolff
  • 12. PANEL: CROSS-CULTURAL READING  /  Chair: Alex Calder / Daniel Göske, Federico Bellini, Leyli Jamali
  • 13. PANEL: DIGITAL MELVILLE  /  Chair: John Bryant / Nick Laiacona, Steven Olsen-Smith, Christopher Ohge
10:45-12:15  SESSION FIVE  
  • 14. PANEL: AUTHORSHIP AND BOOK HISTORY  /  Chair: Patricia Crain / Tim Morris, Katie McGettigan, John Wenke
  • 15. PANEL: MELVILLE AS MUSE  /  Moderator: Robert K. Wallace / Matt Kish, Peter Martin, David Rosenthal, Aileen Callahan, and Eleen Lin
  • 16. PANEL: ECOCRITICAL APPROACHES  /  Chair: Tony McGowan / Stephen Fragano, Richard J. King, Peter Balaam, David Blake
  • 17. DIGITAL DEMONSTRATION & DISCUSSION  /  Thomas Augst, John Bryant, Jamie Folsom, Kelley Kreitz, and Nick Laiacona 
1:45-3:15  SESSION SIX
  • 18. PANEL: EXPERIMENTAL MELVILLE  /  Chair and Respondent: Kylan Rice / Andrew DuBois, K.L. Evans, Dan Beachy-Quick 
  • 19. PANEL: MELVILLE IN THE CLASSROOM  /  Chair: Timothy Marr / Matthew Bruen, Don Dingledine, Daniel Herman, Jeffrey Markham
  • 20. PANEL: SUBJECTIVITY AND SELFHOOD  /  Chair: Eric Wertheimer / Arturo Corujo, John Rendeiro, Anne-Claire Le Reste, Burns Woodward
  • 21. ROUNDTABLE: MELVILLE’S RELIGIOUS AND SECULAR ORIGINS  /  Moderator: Brian Yothers / Dawn Coleman, Jonathan A. Cook, Susanna Compton Underland, Caitlin Smith-Oyekole, Damien Schlarb, Brian Yothers
3:30-5:00  SESSION SEVEN
  • 22. PANEL: MELVILLE, CAPITAL, AND SOCIAL CRITIQUE ​ /  Chair: Alex Moskowitz / Michael Druffel, Alex Moskowitz, Maki Sadahiro
  • 23. PANEL: QUEER MELVILLE  /  Chair: Jordan Stein / Rodrigo Andrés, David Greven, Ikuno Saiki
  • 24. PANEL: ON WHITENESS  /  Chair: Ezra Tawil / Casey Pratt, Hannah Murray, Ryan Fics
  • 25. ROUNDTABLE: MELVILLE AND SPANISH AMERICA  / Moderator: Rodrigo Lazo / Antonio Barrenechea, Anna Brickhouse, Brenna Casey, Yoshiaki Furui, Emilio Irigoyen, Kirsten Silva Gruesz, Nicholas Spengler
5:30-7:30  FILM SCREENINGS

Day 3 / Wednesday, June 19
9:00-10:15  PLENARY ADDRESS
Rodrigo Lazo, “Israel Potter Deported”
10:45-12:15  SESSION EIGHT
  • 26. PANEL: MELVILLE’S MANHATTAN  /  Chair: Thomas Augst / Christopher Rice, Helene Remiszewska, Mark Noonan
  • 27. PANEL: MELVILLE INCORPORATED: HERMAN MELVILLE AND DARTMOUTH COLLEGE AT 200  /  Chair: Peter Jaros / Stefanie Mueller, Lisa Siraganian, Christine A. Wooley, Peter Jaros
  • 28. PANEL: MELVILLE'S SOURCES  /  Chair: Steven Olsen-Smith / Mary K Bercaw Edwards, “Immature Poets Imitate; Mature Poets Steal: Melville’s Borrowings”; Yumiko Koizumi, “The Passage of the Pequod: Timothy Dwight and Herman Melville”; David O. Dowling, “Newspaperman as Confidence Man: Tracing the Origins of Melville’s PIO Man in the Editorial Practice of Horace Greeley”; John Rocco, “Melville and Turnbull’s A Voyage: Origins, Endings, and Captain/Governor Thomas Melville”
12:30-1:30  TOUR OF THE MERCHANT’S HOUSE MUSEUM
1:45-3:15  SESSION NINE
  • 29. PANEL: MELVILLE AND THE BIBLE  /  Chair: Ariel Silver / Respondent: John Matteson / Ariel Silver, Damien Schlarb, Dean Mendell
  • 30. PANEL: GEOGRAPHIES OF MOBY-DICK  /  Chair: Martha Elena Rojas / Marissa Grunes, Robin Miskolcze, Jennifer Renee Davenport, Christina Bevilacqua
  • 31. PANEL: EMPIRE AND EXPANSION  /  Chair: Ezra Tawil / Yui Kasane, Michiko Shimokobe, José Alfaro
  • 32. ROUNDTABLE: RETHINKING AHAB  /  Moderator: Meredith Farmer / Meredith Farmer, Christopher Castiglia, Steve Mentz, Russ Sbriglia, Jonathan Schroeder, Pilar Martínez Benedí and Ralph James Savarese
3:30-5:00  SESSION TEN
  • 33. DISCUSSION: NEW DIRECTIONS AND OPPORTUNITIES IN MELVILLE STUDIES
  • 34. PANEL: AH, BARTLEBY!  /  Chair: Wendy Anne Lee / Peter Chapin, Aleksandra Hernandez, Ralph James Savarese, Yuta Ito
  • 35. PANEL: ADAPTING MOBY-DICK  /  Chair: Dennis Berthold / Robert K. Wallace, Samuel Otter, Alex Benson, Shelley Piasecka
5:00-6:30  RECEPTION FOR EARLY-CAREER PROFESSIONALS
7:00-9:00  SWIMMING THROUGH LIBRARIES

Day 4 / Thursday, June 20
9:00-10:30 
 SESSION ELEVEN
  • 36. PANEL: MELVILLE, POET  /  Chair: Eric Wertheimer / Steve Andrews, “Baseball between the Lines”; Shogo Tanokuchi, “The Revolutionary Ideals Manipulated: Herman Melville’s Battle-Pieces and ‘the Second American Revolution’”; Onur Ayaz, “Immersive Properties of Clarel: A Poem and Pilgrimage in the Holy Land”; Mikayo Sakuma, “What is the Poem to Melville? The Origin of a Poet in Mardi and its Development”
  • 37. PANEL: MOBY-DICK ON FILM  /  Chair: Jaime Campomar / Jaime Campomar, Ashley Gangi, James Noel
  • 38. PANEL: THE SUPERNATURAL  /  Chair: John Wenke / Emma Butler-Probst, Christopher Christiansen, Ali Chetwynd
10:45-12:15  SESSION TWELVE
  • 39. PANEL: MELVILLE AND GENDER  /  Chair: Wyn Kelley / Rita Bode, Kylan Rice, Jordan Stein and Adam Fales, Wadia Rabhi
  • 40. PANEL: CONCEPTIONS OF NATURE  /  Chair: Christopher Ohge / Sean Moreland, Timothy Marr, Tom Nurmi, Miran Bozovic
  • 41. PANEL: AESTHETICS AND IMAGINATION  /  Chair: Dennis Berthold / José Antonio Arellano, Shoko Tsuji, Sarah Thwaites
2:00-6:00  TOURS, WORKSHOPS, AND PRESENTATIONS AT THE SOUTH STREET SEAPORT
6:00-8:00  RECEPTION AT THE SOUTH STREET SEAPORT MUSEUM

Day 5 / Friday, June 21 OPTIONAL EXCURSION TO MYSTIC, CT


【関連リンク】

Access Ranking